Thursday 14th September 2017
Callsave 1890 998 995 to register

Thursday 14th September 2017

Register Today

Privacy Statement

We value your support, privacy and trust and have developed this statement to provide reassurance about our treatment of your personal details.

This statement relates to the privacy practices in relation to Ireland’s Biggest Coffee Morning for Hospice Together with Bewley’s website (www.hospicecoffeemorning.ie). We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites maintain their own privacy statements which we encourage you to read.


General privacy statement

Ireland’s Biggest Coffee Morning for Hospice Together with Bewley’s fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated with the appropriate standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Ireland’s Biggest Coffee Morning for Hospice Together with Bewley’s has also adopted Data Protection procedures to ensure that the management and third party agencies are aware of their responsibilities, and the rights of data subjects, under the Data Protection Acts.

This policy requires that Ireland’s Biggest Coffee Morning for Hospice Together with Bewley’s ensures that personal data it processes is adequate, relevant and not excessive, and that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date. In general, personal data is not retained for longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was obtained, taking into account legislative or audit requirements.


Collection and use of personal information

Ireland’s Biggest Coffee Morning for Hospice Together with Bewley’s does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by using our “Register Today” link.) This information is used by Ireland’s Biggest Coffee Morning for Hospice Together with Bewley’s and the hospice and homecare service that you wish to support, and only done in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

We also collect certain technical data as part of the system logs for this website. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors.  This information may be used for technical troubleshooting or analysis.

This can include:

  • Your computer’s IP address
  • Clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • The web browser you use
  • Your computer’s operating system

What do we use your information for?

Information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • Processing registration e.g. registering as a host
  • Answering your queries about the campaign, registration or donation
  • Website improvements based on information and feedback we receive from you

We do not sell our database with other companies. We will share the appropriate database with the hospice and homecare group that you wish to support when you register as a host.

Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical or research purposes.

We may make use of detailed system logs on our web servers to support the investigation of issues with, or the maintenance of, this site.


Your Rights

You have the right to find out what personal data Ireland’s Biggest Coffee Morning for Hospice Together with Bewley’s holds on you, where we obtained it and with whom we share it.

If you discover that Ireland’s Biggest Coffee Morning for Hospice Together with Bewley’s holds inaccurate or out-of-date information about you, you can request us to correct that information.

In certain circumstances you may also request that data you have supplied be deleted or that data we hold about you is excluded from certain categories of processing. If you wish to request a deletion please contact our National Projects Manager as below.

All such requests must be made in writing, to the following address:

National Projects Manager,
Ireland’s Biggest Coffee Morning for Hospice Together with Bewley’s,
c/o the Fundraising Department,
Our Lady’s Hospice & Care Services,
Harold’s Cross Road,
Harold’s Cross
D6W RY72.

You should include any personal identifiers, which you may have supplied previously (e.g. name, address, phone number, e-mail address). You may be asked for additional data to verify your identity. This will only be used for verification purposes, not stored, and securely destroyed once the request has been processed.

Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

Note that certain data is exempt from disclosure under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, including certain privileged and confidential information.


Electronic Communications

We will not send you any electronic communications unless we have received the appropriate consent from you. Ireland’s Biggest Coffee Morning for Hospice Together with Bewley’s may contact you via electronic communications if you request information from us. In addition, all electronic communications you receive from us will include clear instructions for how you can opt-out of receiving any further communications.

 


Social media

Any content we publish using social media channels such as Twitter, Facebook and LinkedIn is subject to separate terms and conditions governing that particular channel. Should you choose to communicate with us or to follow us on social media it is up to you to choose your preferred profile settings.


Security

We take great care to ensure the security of this site. The data you provide to us is protected using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology, which encrypts data being transmitted over the Internet.

Our website is hosted in a datacentre that is certified to the internationally recognised ISO27001 Information Security Management System.

We employ appropriate physical and technical security measures on our internal ICT systems, and we review these measures regularly.

Credit card payments being made to a hospice or homecare service will follow the hospice and homecare service’s governance. Ireland’s Biggest Coffee Morning for Hospice Together with Bewley’s does not store credit card details when payments or donations are made to a hospice or homecare service.

However, the nature of the Internet means we are unable to guarantee that the security any information you send to use online will be 100% secure.  If you have concerns about this method of payment or donation, you can donate by phone, call in to the hospice or homecare service or make a bank transfer – information can be found on our website at www.hospicecoffeemorning.ie/donate/.


Third parties

We respect your privacy and do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your details to outside parties for marketing purposes.  We do work with trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential as part of their agreement with us.

A general exception to this rule is where we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose your personal data in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order or other statutory or legal requirement.

For those who register as a host through the website, the information collected will be securely shared with the hospice and homecare service that you wish to support. Once this information has been sent, the hospice and homecare service that you chose will be responsible for ensuring your data is protected. Ireland’s Biggest Coffee Morning for Hospice Together with Bewley’s would encourage you to read the Privacy Statement of the hospice and homecare service you are supporting. Ireland’s Biggest Coffee Morning for Hospice Together with Bewley’s does not take responsibility for any breach of Data Protection which may occur by a hospice or homecare service.


Overseas Transfers

Other than where necessary as a result of our use of third party services, we do not transfer personal data outside the European Economic Area. Any such transfers to third party services will be made in compliance with the requirements of the Data Protection Acts.

This website is hosted within the European Economic Area.


Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to make changes at any time and without prior consultation. These changes will be posted on this page together with Privacy Policy modification date.


Email correspondence

Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with policy. Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used.

You should be aware that email is an insecure method of transmitting personal data and any personal data sent in this way can be intercepted and read by third parties.


Cookie Policy

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information without your express permission
  • Collect any sensitive information without your express permission
  • Pass data to advertising/marketing networks
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties 

Managing cookies in your browser

Most browsers will allow you to see what cookies you have and delete them on an individual basis, block third party cookies, block cookies from particular sites, block all cookies from being set and delete all cookies when you close your browser. To find out how to block cookies, see the ‘Help’ menu on your browser. Please note that if you turn off cookies or change your settings you can browse our site anonymously but certain pages and functions may not work for you. You should be aware that any preferences will be lost if you delete cookies. 


Usage of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

This Privacy Statement was updated on 24/07/2017.

Host a coffee morning

Gather your friends, family, colleagues or neighbours and stick on the kettle for a good cause this year. Register for your free Bewley’s coffee.

Register today

2016 in numbers

29,000

die in Ireland every year

6,500

people died in 2015 supported by their hospice care

1/5

people die supported by their local hospice

€1.7m

was raised for local hospice care

3,358

coffee mornings were held across the country

133,990

of us got together to support local hospice care over a cuppa

Meet our ambassadors