Thursday 24th September 2020
Callsave 1890 998 995 to register

Thursday 24th September 2020

Register Today

Privacy and Cookie Policy

This website – https://hospicecoffeemorning.ie/ is the campaign website of  Together for Hospice (‘we’, ‘us, ‘our’). We take our responsibility to protect your data seriously.

This policy discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices relating to this website. In order to fully understand your rights, we encourage you to read this policy in full. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites even if their link appears on our site. We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. Each time you use this website you shall be bound by the then current privacy policy and accordingly you should review the privacy policy each time you use this website.


Who are we?

Together for Hospice is the national fundraising body for Specialist Hospice and Palliative Care providers in Ireland, including both in-patient and community services.

Details of our organisational and governance structure can be found here: https://www.togetherforhospice.ie/about/


Who is the Data Controller ?

We administer the Hospice Coffee Morning Campaign on behalf of the participating hospices within Ireland. This means we process your registration for the Coffee Morning and communicate those details to your chosen hospice for processing of your registration, your coffee order and your donation.

Together for Hospice are therefore the data processor of your data as we are conducting the campaign on behalf of the participating hospice, who is the data controller.

A full list of the participating hospices can be found here https://hospicecoffeemorning.ie/donate/

The participating hospice(data controller) will contact you for further administration of your registration and to ask for consent for future marketing.


Data Protection Queries – Contact Details

Your chosen hospice is the data controller of your data and will answer queries on your data. Please contact them directly. Contact details of the participating hospices can be found here https://hospicecoffeemorning.ie/donate/

If you wish to contact our Data Protection Manager in relation to our processing of your personal data, you can do so by e-mailing info@hospicecoffeemorning.ie

Please note that we only hold your data for a limited period (see Data Retention section). After which we have no access to your data.


Introduction to Data Processing

We will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear knowledge and permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated strictly in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Acts 1988-2018. Where data is submitted it will be used for the stated purpose and any reasonably incidental purposes only.

We do not sell or distribute your personal information to third parties for purposes of allowing them to market products and services to you.

Communicating via the internet and sending information to you by other means necessarily involves your personal information passing through or being handled by third-parties.


What Information do we collect?

General Browsing
  • For general web-browsing certain statistical information is available to us via our internet service provider. This information may include the IP and logical address of the server you are using, the top level domain name from which you access the internet (for example .ie, .com, etc.), the type of browser you are using, the date and time you access our site and the internet address linking to our site. We may also use temporary “session” cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited.
Phone Registration
  • If you register by phone for the Hospice Coffee money by calling 1890 998 995, we will require your name, phone number, email and postal address.
Website Registration
  • When you register for the coffee morning, we will require your name, phone number, email address and postal address.
Emailing us
  • You have an opportunity to send us information via this website. You may also choose to provide us with personal data (e.g. name, e-mail, postal address or other contact details) in an e-mail message to the address listed on our site – info@hospicecoffeemorning.ie. We use all of these details solely for the purpose for which you provided them.
The purpose of collecting information
  • Website functionality – we analyse website users’ pattern of use to help us to improve, administer and diagnose problems with our server and website.
  • Complaint handling – we may use the data you provide to us via our contact form or email address.
  • Processing your registration – if you kindly register to us we will use the information you provide to administer your registration and pass the details to your chosen hospice for further processing.
  • Responding to your query – you may provide us with personal data through our email address while seeking information about volunteering, fundraising or our services.
Legal basis for processing

We process the personal data we gather through our website under the following lawful basis:

  • Consent: For processing activities for which we rely on consent as a basis for processing, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.
  • Contract: We may process the data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are subject.
  • Statutory: Some processing activities are required by law e.g. Revenue reporting.
Your rights

Under data protection law, data subjects have certain rights. Subject to certain restrictions, which are set out below, you can exercise these rights in relation to your personal data we process.

  1. The right to be informed about the processing of your personal data
  2. The right to access your personal data
  3. The right to rectification of your personal data
  4. The right to erasure of your personal data
  5. The right to data portability
  6. The right to object to processing of your personal data
  7. The right to restrict processing of your personal data
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making, including profiling.
  9. You have the right to complain to the Irish Data Protection Commission (www.dataprotection.ie) and to seek compensation through the courts.

We reserve the right to request you to provide additional information in order to enable us to identify your personal data and/or to verify your identity.


Restriction of data subject rights in certain circumstances

Article 23 of the GDPR allows for data subject rights to be restricted in certain circumstances. In addition, the 2018 Act contains certain provisions dealing with the restriction of rights of data subjects, in particular Sections 59, 60 and 61, which give further effect to the provisions of Article 23. Further information can be found here.


With whom do we share your personal data?

We do not share your personal data with third parties other than those set out in this policy. We may share your information in the following circumstances:

  • Service providers: We may need to share personal information with our service providers, such as where necessary to provide our services to you. If there has been a breach of our terms of use, we may also share personal information with our legal advisors. All of our service providers will be obliged to keep your personal information safe and secure. Our  service providers include: our website hosting company (Richards Dee), and Kendlebell – our call centre providers who process your call and your details. We have the relevant data processor contracts in place with both providers.
  • Business Transfer: Where some or all of our charity and/or its assets may potentially be or have been acquired, we may need to transfer your personal information to the new or prospective owners.
  • Legal and safety: In certain instances, we may share information where we reasonably believe that it is necessary for legal reasons, to defend our legal rights, to enforce our terms of use or to protect our rights, property, users, customers or the safety of any person. For example, we may provide personal information where ordered by a court to do so.
  • Revenue: to claim tax back.
  • Other: We will share your information with a third party other than a service provider where you have given your consent for us to do so.

Where do we store your personal data?

We store personal data on servers located inside the European Economic Area. However, in certain cases it may be necessary for us to transfer certain information to servers located outside of the EU. It is important to be aware that the privacy protections in certain jurisdictions may not be equivalent to those in Europe but we will only transfer your information outside the EEA where permitted by law and ensuring that it is subject to appropriate protections. Please note we do not rely on Privacy Shield for any international transfers.


Data Retention & Security

Together for Hospice retain the data for a very limited period (max 4 months) as all data is passed to the Data Controller (participating hospice) for further administration and processing of your donation.

We employ organisational and technical measures to safeguard your data including: website backups, password protection, encryption and data processor contracts.


Security

We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures. We review our security policy regularly.


Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This legal policy and all issues regarding this website are governed exclusively by Irish law and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.


General

Delay or failure on our part in enforcing any of our rights shall not constitute a waiver by us of our rights and remedies. If any part of this Privacy Policy is held to be invalid or unenforceable, the validity or enforceability of the remainder will not be affected.


Contacting us

If you have any questions about this policy, our practices relating to the website or your dealing with the website you can contact us info@hospicecoffeemorning.ie


Changes to this policy

We may revise this policy on occasion. This privacy policy was last updated 15 July 2020.


Cookie Policy

Cookies are small files containing specific information that may be placed on your device when you use a website. Cookies help us to remember your preferences and to tailor our digital content according to your interests. Below is some terminology used to explain cookies.

First Party Cookies

These are cookies that are set and read by our own website. They store information such as your preferences, usage, login credentials and items in your shopping cart.

Third Party Cookies

Cookies set by another domain which are read by the code on our website. These cookies track your internet use across a number of sites and can be used to profile you for advertising networks.

Session Cookies

These are cookies which are only related to a single session (a single visit to our website) and are automatically deleted when you close your web browser – these are typically considered as necessary for our website to function.

Persistent Cookies

These cookies remain on your device after you’ve finished your session.

Other cookies (such as tracking cookies or authentication cookies) are often saved for an extended period of time from days to years, known as persistent cookies.

Necessary Cookies

Cookies which are required for our website to work e.g. cookies for load balancers, login, cookies acceptance etc.

Marketing/Advertising Cookies

Advertising cookies are used to monitor your internet usage and target ads which are more relevant to you.  These are mainly third-party cookies from advertiser networks.

Analytic/Performance Cookies

These cookies are set by our analytics providers and allow us to record certain information about you, such as the pages you visit on our website, how many times you visit our website, and links you might click on. These cookies may also capture your geographical location; your IP address; what type of device you are using and various information about the device. This information can be used to create a unique fingerprint to help further identify you on other websites you might visit and can be used to create a profile of your online activities and interests.


Cookies on our site

We use a range of technologies on our website www.hospicecoffeemorning.ie, some of which are controlled by us (first party) and some are controlled by other organisations (third party).

These technologies include (but are not limited to) cookies, scripts, fonts and images; some of which are considered as necessary for us to be able to deliver the web site to you and others which we use to enhance our understanding of how you use our web site; to assist in our marketing activities and other purposes explained below.

Under European law we are required to obtain your consent for any use of these technologies which are not considered as necessary, as well as provide you with clear information as to what these technologies do; and the third parties we work with. Our cookie consent management tool (Cookiebot) manages your consent for these non necessary technologies


The cookies we use

Analytic Technologies

 

Name of the Cookie Host Purpose First/Third Party Persistent/Session
_gid TFH Google Analytics – Track what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. First Party Persistent
_ga TFH First Party Persistent
_gat TFH First Party Persistent
inbound_original_referral TFH Registers a unique ID that identifies the user’s device during return visits. Used for conversion tracking and to measure the efficacy of online ads. First Party Persistent
inbound_original_site TFH The cookie is used if the visitor has filled in personal information on a formula. This information will be filled in automatically on other formulas. This process is used to optimize visitor experience. First Party Session
wp_lead_uid TFH he cookie is used if the visitor has filled in personal information on a formula. This information will be filled in automatically on other formulas. This process is used to optimize visitor experience. First Party Session
Marketing/Advertising/Behavioural Technologies

 

Name of the Cookie Host Purpose First/Third Party Persistent/Session
_fbp Facebook Facebook use this to track which websites you visit for the purpose of delivering behavioral advertising. Third Party Persistent
_fr Facebook Helps deliver advertising to visitors who have already visited the site while they are on facebook or another platform powered by it Third Party Persistent
IDE Doubleclick Helps show relevant advertising Third Party Persistent
_gcl_au Google Tag Manager To store and track conversations Third Party Persistent
GPS Youtube.com Collects data through videos embedded on our website in order to target advertising Third Party Persistent
YSC Youtube.com Track views of embedded videos. Third Party Persistent
Visitor_Info1_Live Youtube.com Unique identifier to track video views Third Party Persistent
R collect Google This cookie is used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behaviour. It tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels. Third Party Persistent
tk_lr,

tk_r3d

tk_or

WordPress Gathers information for our own, first party analytics tool about how our services are used. A collection of internal metrics for user activity, used to improve user experience Third Party Persistent
Other

 

Name of the Cookie Host Purpose First/Third Party Persistent/Session
Cookie Consent Cookiebot Stores the user’s cookie consent state for the current domain Third Party Persistent
Eloqua and

ELQSTATUS

Oracle Registers a unique ID that identifies the user’s device upon return visits. Used for auto-populating forms and to validate if a certain contact is registered to an email group. Third Party Persistent

 

 

Do I have to agree to the websites use of cookies?

No. You can use the consent management tool (Cookiebot) when you visit our site for the first time or you can set your browser settings to reject cookies. These settings are usually found in the “options” or “preferences” menu of your web browser. You can find more details about how to control cookies here.  Alternatively, you can use the “Help” option in your web browser get more details. Some of the features of our website may not work or will be curtailed from working effectively without cookies. As a result, changing your browser settings to reject cookies may have a negative impact on your ability to use our website.

If you use our website with your web browser set to accept cookies, you consent to our use of cookies as described in this cookies policy. If you do not accept our use of cookies, you should either (a) immediately stop using our services or (b) use the settings described above to reject cookies. To withdraw your consent to our use of cookies, you should either (a) cease using our website or (b) delete our cookies using your web browser’s settings and set your browser to reject future cookies. You can find out more about deleting and blocking cookies here and using your web browser’s “Help” option.

 


Managing cookies in your browser

Most browsers will allow you to see what cookies you have and delete them on an individual basis, block third party cookies, block cookies from particular sites, block all cookies from being set and delete all cookies when you close your browser. To find out how to block cookies, see the ‘Help’ menu on your browser. Please note that if you turn off cookies or change your settings you can browse our site anonymously but certain pages and functions may not work for you. You should be aware that any preferences will be lost if you delete cookies. 


Usage of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

This document was prepared in association with Ambit Compliance.

Host a coffee morning

Gather your friends, family, colleagues or neighbours and stick on the kettle for a good cause this year. Register for your free Bewley’s coffee.

Register today

2019 in numbers

29,000

die in Ireland every year

6,500

people died in 2017 supported by their hospice care

1/5

people die supported by their local hospice

€2m

was raised for local hospice care

3,691

coffee mornings were held across the country

147,640

of us got together to support local hospice care over a cuppa

Meet our ambassadors